TSSWCB Policies
[…] The Age Discrimination Act of 1975
As a recipient of federal funding, TSSWCB must also follow The Age Discrimination Act of 1975. This act prohibits discrimination on the basis of age in programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance. The statute 42 USC, Sec. 6102, states: “Pursuant to regulations prescribed under section 6103 of this title, and except as provided by section 6103(b) of this title and section 6103(c) of this title, no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation, in be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

Section 13 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972