TSSWCB Policies
[…] The statute 42 USC, Sec. 6102, states: “Pursuant to regulations prescribed under section 6103 of this title, and except as provided by section 6103(b) of this title and section 6103(c) of this title, no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation, in be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

Section 13 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972
As a recipient of federal funding under Section 13 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, the TSSWCB must comply with 40 CFR Part 7, Sec. 7.30, which states: “No person in the United States shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this Act. . . .”

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972