Skip to main content
Skip to Content

Staff Directory

State Headquarters - Temple, Texas

Address: 1497 Country View Lane, Temple, TX 76504
Phone Number: (254) 773-2250; (800) 792-3485
Fax Number: (254) 773-3311

Board Members

Name Position
Area  
Marty H. Graham Chairman II
David Basinger Vice-Chairman IV
Scott Buckles Member I
José Dodier, Jr. Member III
Barry Mahler Member  V
Carl Ray Polk, Jr. Governor Appointee Statewide
Tina Y. Buford Governor Appointee Statewide

Executive Management

Name Position Email Ext.
Rex Isom Executive Director Contact Rex 0

SWCD Field Services - Field Representatives

Name POsition
Area
Email
Jack Foote Field Representative I Contact Jack
Ricky Johnson Field Representative I Contact Ricky
Ben Wilde Field Representative II Contact Ben
Kendria Ray Field Representative II Contact Kendria
Adrian Perez Field Representative III Contact Adrian
Tony Franklin Field Representative III Contact Tony
Joel Clark Field Representative IV Contact Joel
Trey Watson Field Representative IV Contact Trey
Chris Couch Field Representative  V Contact Chris
Charlie Upchurch Field Representative V Contact Charlie

Operations and Fiscal Services

Name Position Email Ext.
Kenny Zajicek Operating and Fiscal Officer Contact Kenny 236

Accounting

Name Position Email Ext.
Pamela Manuel Accountant Contact Pamela 255
Karen Preece Accountant Contact Karen 245
Anita Brazzle Accountant Contact Anita 258
Lina Nemeth Accountant Contact Lina 226
Vicki Davis Accounting Specialist Contact Vicki 253
Yolanda Brown Contract Specialist Contact Yolanda 254
Amy Devereaux Fiscal Services Contact Amy 221
Shirley Brister Staff Services Officer Contact Shirley 252

Human Resources and Payroll 

Name Position Email Ext.
Tory Matthys Human Resources & Payroll Coordinator Contact Tory 227

Communications & Outreach

Name Position Email Ext.
Molly Christensen Communications & Outreach Coordinator Contact Molly 254-228-7881
Ellie Larson Public Affairs Specialist Contact Ellie 228

Information Resources and Technology

Name Position Email Ext.
Shannon Kennedy Information Technology Coordinator Contact Shannon 249
Clay Wright Information Resources Manager and Information Security Officer Contact Clay n/a

Geographic Information Systems

Name Position Email
Dave Morris Geographic Information Specialist Contact Dave

Policy and Intergovernmental Affairs

Name Position Email Ext.
John Foster Policy Advisor and Intergovernmental Affairs (Lead) Contact John 235

Carrizo Cane Eradication Program

Phone Number: (325) 481-0335
Fax Number: (325) 481-0584

Name Position Email
Johnny Oswald Program Administrator and Invasive Species Coordinator Contact Johnny
Kim York Contract Specialist Contact Kim

Flood Control Programs and Engineering

Name Position Email Ext.
Steve Bednarz Program Administrator and Engineer Contact Steve 246
Ronnie Skala Engineer Contact Ronnie 242
Allen Nash Engineer Contact Allen 230
David Hentzen Flood Control Specialist Contact David 223
Tony Resendez Flood Control Specialist Contact Tony 979-676-6583
Jared Bowen Flood Control Specialist Contact Jared 325-248-1888
Mitch Conine Project Manager Contact Mitch 233
Loren Warrick Program Specialist Contact Loren 248
Lee Munz Flood Control Programs Coordinator Contact Lee 241

 

Nonpoint Source Management Program

Name Position Email Ext.
TJ Helton Program Administrator Contact TJ 234
Mitch Conine Project Manager Contact Mitch 233
Jana Lloyd Grant Coordinator Contact Jana 224
Jett Preston Project Manager Contact Jett 232
Daniel Blair Project Manager Contact Daniel 240
Dakota Massey Project Manager Contact Dakota 229
Brian Koch Regional Watershed Coordinator Contact Brian n/a
Ronnie Ramirez Planner Contact Ronnie n/a

Water Quality Management Plan Program and Regional Offices

Name Position Email Ext.
Lee Munz Program Administrator and Regional Office Coordinator  Contact Lee 241

Dublin Regional Office

Address: 611 East Blackjack Street, Dublin, TX 76446-2321
Phone Number: (254) 445-4814; (254) 445-4815
Fax Number: (254) 445-4819

Name Position Email
Todd Oneth Program Supervisor Contact Todd
Mikel Thomas Natural Resources Specialist Contact Mikel
SuLin Olvera Administrative Assistant Contact SuLin

Hale Center Regional Office

Mailing Address: PO Box 848, Hale Center, TX 79041-0848
Physical Address: 1201 Avenue E, Hale Center, TX 79041
Phone Number: (806) 839-1030
Fax Number: (806) 839-1323

Name Position Email
Glenn Baker Program Supervisor Contact Glenn
Jimmy McCurry Natural Resources Specialist Contact Jimmy
Mark Shackelford Engineering Technician Contact Mark
Marilyn Koelder Administrative Assistant Contact Marilyn

Harlingen Regional Office

Address: 1826 West Jefferson Avenue, Harlingen, TX 78550-5247
Phone Number: (956) 421-5841
Fax Number: (956) 421-5853

Name Position Email
Ricardo Chapa Program Supervisor Contact Ricardo
Ronnie Ramirez Planner Contact Ronnie
Blake Correa Planner Contact Blake
Laura Tijerina Administrative Assistant Contact Laura

Mount Pleasant Regional Office

Address: 1809 West Ferguson Road, Suite B, Mount Pleasant, TX 75455-2955
Phone Number: (903) 572-4471; (903) 572-4472
Fax Number: (903) 572-4897

Name Position Email
Kim Gamez Program Supervisor Contact Kim
Megan Cirkles Natural Resources Specialist Contact Megan
Justin Hinton Natural Resources Specialist Contact Justin

San Angelo Regional Office

Address: 3129 Executive Drive, San Angelo, TX 76904
Phone Number: (325) 949-3213; (325) 949-3246
Fax Number: (325) 949-3767

Name Position Email
Judy Albus Program Supervisor Contact Judy
Melissa Grote Program Specialist Contact Melissa
David Reyes Natural Resources Specialist Contact David
Pamela Blanton Administrative Assistant Contact Pamela

Wharton Regional Office

Address: 1120 Hodges Lane, Wharton, TX 77488-4328
Phone Number: (979) 532-9496; (979) 532-9497
Fax Number: (979) 532-8765

Name Position Email
Lawrence Brown, Jr. Program Supervisor Contact Lawrence
Jeff Cerny Natural Resources Specialist Contact Jeff
Brian Koch Regional Watershed Coordinator Contact Brian
Darlene Dusek Administrative Assistant Contact Darlene

Poultry Water Quality Management Plan Program Office

Address: 2200 Northwest Stallings Drive, Suite 102, Nacogdoches, TX 75964-3070
Phone Number: (936) 462-7020
Fax Number: (936) 462-7009

Name Position Email
Mark Cochran Program Supervisor Contact Mark
April Sease Natural Resources Specialist Contact April
Vacant Natural Resources Specialist n/a
Teresa Reese Natural Resources Specialist (Buffalo) Contact Teresa
Troy Freeman Natural Resources Specialist (Gonzales) Contact Troy
Debbie Skinner Administrative Assistant Contact Debbie

"Protecting and Enhancing Natural Resources since 1939."

Back to top